Menu heartlandchampionship.co.nz

News

Heartland Championship: semifinal previews

Getty Images

Thursday, October 19, 2017    allblacks.com    Getty Images

The teams ranked 1-4 are playing for the Meads Cup and those ranked 5-8 are contesting the Lochore Cup.

Defending Meads Cup champions, Wanganui, will have a chance to go back to back should they advance past table-toppers South Canterbury on Saturday. Wanganui finished the season with 26 competition points, along with Mid Canterbury and West Coast, Wanganui claiming fourth spot courtesy of superior points difference.

North Otago can also defend their Lochore Cup title, they head to Greymouth on Saturday to play West Coast in their semifinal.

MEADS CUP SEMIFINAL 1

South Canterbury v Wanganui
Saturday 21 October, 2.30pm at Alpine Energy Stadium, Timaru
Played: 38 (1894-2017)
Wins: South Canterbury 12, Wanganui 24, Draws 2
Last match: South Canterbury 21, Wanganui 17 (16 September 2017)

TEAMS
South Canterbury: Matt Fetu, Marac Beckham, JP Koen, Kieran Coll, Luke Brice, BJ Oliver, Nick Strachan, Bradley Hemopo, Willie Wright, Jared Trevathan, Kalavini Leatigaga, Shayne Anderson, Vatilai Tora, Shayne Anderson, Sefafano Sauqaqa, Liam Edwards
Reserves: Jonny Andrews, Ben Hewitson, William Jones, Loni Toumohuni, Glen Sturgress, Kevin Moore, Sirel Bulirarua

Wanganui: Kamipeli Latu, Cole Baldwin, Hamish Mellow, Sam Madams, Campbell Hart, Tremaine Gilbert, Jamie Hughes, Bryn Hudson, Lindsay Horrocks, Dane Whare, Cameron Crowley, Ethan Robinson, Kaveni Dabenaise, Nick Harding
Reserves: Roman Tutauha, Gabriel Hakaraia, Sokonaia Kalou, Angus Middleton, Tom Stewart, Cody Hemi, Samu Kubunavanua

MEADS CUP SEMIFINAL 2


Horowhenua Kapiti v Buller
Saturday 21 October, 2pm at Levin Domain, Levin
Played: 32 (1967-2017)
Wins: Horowhenua Kapiti 16, Buller 13, Draws 3
Last match: Horowhenua Kapiti 30, Buller 26 (14 October 2017)

TEAMS:
Horowhenua Kapiti: Robin Praat, Nathan Kendrick, Scott Cameron, Ryan Shelford, William Lander, Aaron Lahmert, Spencer Bishop, Tyson Maki, Trent Reti, James So’oialo, Willie Paia’aua, Kalim Kelemete, Ethan Pollock, Dylan Taylor, Andrew McDougall
Reserves: David McErlean, Tiwana Thompson-Paringatai, Hone Taipa, Louie Tovo, Kane Tamou, Luke McMahon, Robert Millar

Buller: Stephen Crackett, Anthony Ellis, Philip Beveridge, Robbie Bonisch, Jeff Lepa, Blair McIlroy, Luke Brownlee, David Egelstaff, Andrew Stephens, James Lash, Iliesa Ravudra, Petaia Saukuru, Michael Lealava’a, Joshua Tuidriva, Anthony Tailua
Reserves: Glen Duncan, Logan Mundy, Joshua Hedley, Luke Watson, Kahu Parata, Corey Jenkins, Sam Marris

LOCHORE CUP SEMIFINAL 1

Mid Canterbury v Poverty Bay
Saturday 21 October, 2.30pm at Ashburton Showground, Ashburton
Played: 17 (1988-2017)
Wins: Mid Canterbury 9,Poverty Bay 8
Last match: Mid Canterbury 34, Poverty Bay 5 (26 August 2017)

TEAMS:
Poverty Bay: Sione Ngatu, Tamanui Hill, Semisi Akana, Leslie Hills, Everad Reid, Fawn White, James Grogan, Siosuia Moala, Mario Counsell, Kelvin Smith, Brody Lam, Anthony Karauria, Andrew Tauatevalu, Karl MacPherson, Ethine Reeves
Reserves: Juston Allen, Sandy Hohipa-Campbell, Jacob Cook, Mekepio Brown, Willy Grogan, Jake Holmes, Tawhao Stewart

Mid Canterbury: Adam Stewart, Jackson Donlan, Carisbrook Toomalatai, Eric Duff, Angus Lindsay, Phil Watson, Seta Koroitamana, Sam Finau, Will Mackenzie, Jared Percival, Willie McGoon, Nete Caucau, Tom Hanham-Carter, Christian Vainerere, Maleli Sau
Reserves: Phill Mills, Tom Heywood, Matt Bentley, Hamish Mackenzie, Isireli Masiwini, Dan Fransen

LOCHORE CUP SEMIFINAL 2


West Coast v North Otago
Saturday 21 October, 2.30pm at Rugby Park, Greymouth
Played: 39 (1949-2016)
Wins: West Coast 17, North Otago 22
Last match: West Coast 54 North Otago 42 (2016)

TEAMS:
West Coast: Dyland Turnbull, Troy Tauwhare, Daniel Davis, Joshua Manning, Isei Lewaqai, Brad Tauwhare, Steven Soper, Amentave Tukana, Nick Makea, Tom Reekie, Peter Te Rakau, Logan Heath, Sean McClure, Regan Stanton, Robert Thompson
Reserves: Corey Flynn, Jesse Macrae, David Crouchley, Rowan O’Gorman, Maleli Mudu, Joshua Tomlinson, Nathaniel Hamilton

North Otago: Ralph Darling, Joe Pickett, Meliksua Kolinisau, Fale Harvard, Joshua Clark, Filipo Veamatahau, Mathew Duff, Mika Mafi, Robbie Smith, Dan Lewis, Matthew Vocea, Robert Pamment, Lemi Masoe, Lisala Halaleva, Joshua Buchan
Reserves: Patelo Pouhila, Anthony Kent, Junior Fakatoufifita, Mike Lawrence, Connor Newlands, Aaron Martin, Kayne Middleton